Our privacy policy

We take your privacy seriously.

What's covered?

Good question! This privacy policy will explain how Troopl uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

  1. What data do we collect?
  2. How do we collect your data?
  3. How will we use your data?
  4. How do we store your data?
  5. Marketing
  6. What are your data protection rights?
  7. What are cookies?
  8. How do we use cookies?
  9. What types of cookies do we use?
  10. How to manage your cookies
  11. Privacy policies of other websites
  12. Changes to our privacy policy
  13. How to contact us
  14. How to contact the appropriate authorities
Smiling Content Creator 3D character

1. What data do we collect?

You directly provide Troopl with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online to join the Troopl community or post a job as a company
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies

2. How do we collect your data?

Troopl collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (name, email address, phone number, etc.)
  • Work details (company of employment)
  • Social media profile (LinkedIn)

3. How will we use your data?

Troopl collects your data so that we can:

  • Manage your account and provide the best Scout and Company experience
  • Email you with updates we believe to be interesting and helpful

Troopl will only share your data with other users on the platform as this is required. Troopl does not provide your data to any other third party.

4. How do we store your data?

Troopl securely stores your data using industry-standard, GDPR-compliant, cloud-based storage.

Troopl will keep your personal data for as long as you continue to use our service. You have the right to request erasure of your data as set out below.

5. Marketing

Troopl would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of companies we will partner with in the future.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Troopl from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

6. What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access. You have the right to request Troopl for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification. You have the right to request that Troopl correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Troopl to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure. You have the right to request that Troopl erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing. You have the right to request that Troopl restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing. You have the right to object to Troopl's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability. You have the right to request that Troopl transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us (see point 13 for contact details).

7. Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

8. How do we use cookies?

Troopl uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

9. What types of cookies do we use?

Troopl only uses functional uses cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

10. How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

11. Privacy policies of other websites

The Troopl website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

12. Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 29 September, 2020.

13. How to contact us

If you have any questions about Troopl’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at hi@troopl.com.

Call us on +31 (0) 687 628 622.

Or write to us:
Scout Works B.V., Haarlemmerstraat 93-2, Amsterdam 1013EM, The Netherlands.

14. How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Troopl has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office

Postal Address:

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
PO Box 93374
2509 AJ DEN HAAG